COMPETITIONS

29th March 2021

Stan Booth Men’s Midweek Championships

Round 1- Thursday May 6

4 consective thursdays.

Best 3 of 4 rounds to count

Enter via timesheets as normal

No entry fee- comp fee only on the day

GA APP

There is a new Golflink App available from the APP store for all members for free. It’s quite good for checking handicaps and adding mates etc.

To download the App, simply type ‘GAHandicap’ into the search
function in your app store.

House Account / Comp Fee Charges

Reminder to all members to keep your house account topped up over $50. Some members are falling behind. Please don’t rely on staff to always inform of your balance. If you can check online and top up from home your day to day experience runs much smoother.

Club Guest Days 2021-22

Mothers Day

AFL Grand Final Day after 12pm

Melbourne Cup after 12pm

New Years Day

All typically 1 guest per member but recent info will be at the top of the timesheet

Medway Team Cup & Noonan Medal

Starts April 17 ends approx late August.

All adult players will be charged $55 to their house account on April 17. if there is not enough funds in your house account please top up and the charge will go through by round 3.

http://onecutesecret.com/teamcup/7

Team 1- DefectorsTeam 2- Mix Grill
J DamolisM Giammarco
J MesserM Wulf
N TuddenhamD Trajkovski
G StusserP Hall
S BuckleyM McIntyre
A EllisI Schafer
D WoodJ Sicari
W HaddadJ McKenzie
The Mighty D’sAirport West
R McKenzieRichard Brown
Broome ShawR Celantano
Mark EganG Kirk
P MarinucciV Margariti
C GreyC Morton
B ParkF Adams
E LobartoloG Schultz
M IbrahimR Spicer

Kellys HeroesClappbag
B BlackmoreB Braini
D BaileyL Nutter
A ManzellaP Rowan
G Kelly C Nixon
S KepsnerA Knox
G BrockG Jeffrey
P ColeC Braithwaite
P DervanStacie Gull
Them DonkeysMaestro’s
Glenn DisneyB Flynn
Darren EdgingtonW Gangell
Paul SchwartzN White
Rod GreiveJ Maniatis
Peter TripodiS Tuhan
Darren AndersonA Ghossaini
S MoloneyA Swansson
B JamiesonG Blake

Foreign LegionBushwood Bandits
David ShawScott MacKenzie
Adrian RodriguezEileen Mackenzie
Rudi RodriguezLachie Atkins
A SimeonidisM Mazzarella
James MargaritiA Magazzu
R SummerhillC Lunnay
P BraybrookeCarly Trinh
R WuchatschJenny Cooper

Snow White & the 7 Hackers
Hahn Tran
Vico Chung
Harry Tam
Ving Ha
Andrew Luong
Kear chea
Andy Kim
Marro Kim

2021 Mens Matchplay Championships

Final- Saturday May 1- TBC

2021 Mixed Foursomes Championships

Will be rescheduled to Sunday May 16th. See timesheet for final dates and booking info.

$20 entry fee- charged to house account on the day includes light dinner.

Pennant 2021

All pennant has been completed except for Nth West region.

Pennant draws and results/ladders are available at Golf Australia (Victoria Division) at www.golf.org.au/victoria.Thanks to all players and managers for participating. Medway has consolidated most teams and on the improve.

We look forward to 2022.

Charging Comp Fees to House account

MISCORE- APP

Download the Miscore app for free to use mobile phone scoring.

If you need help with tbe APP or online access you can email support@miclub.com.au for assistance.

Registration Instructions

2021 Women Event Winners

2021

NJ Grant memorial Stephen Buckley

Medway Family Cup- John & Ben Middleton

R O Miles Memorial- Ian Schafer

Medway Bill James Memorial Father & Son – John & Ben Middleton

Saturday Medal

January Gary Kirk, February – Alan Bent, March – David Shaw, April- Ray Hutchison

Thursday Medal

January- Frank Sabo, February- Nick Harford, March A Ghossaini, April G Dodgshun

Hole in Ones 2020-21

Alan Ghossaini 17th
Seb Gugliemino 6th
Alan Ghossaini 17th
Ron Uren 10th
Matt Donnelly 8th
Ross Wuchatsch 8th 
Charlie Salloum 10th
   
2021   
Daniel Rolfe (Albatross) 11/2/21 9th
George Higgins 15/4/21 8th
Patrick Alilovic 18/4/21 (albatross) 14th 

2020 Events Winners

Club Championships

Open Champion – Nick Tuddenham (8)

B Grade Champion – Vince Dutt

C Grade Champion – Alex Tran

 D Grade Champion – John Griffiths

A Grade Plate- Peter Hall

B Grade Plate- Vince Dutt

C Grade Plate- Mark tan

D Grade Plate- Jamie Ronquillo

Junior Boys  Champion- George Carasavidis

Junior Boys Nett- Jacob Ngo

Women’s Open Champion- Lauren Goddard

Junior Girls- Lauren Goddard

Women’s Weekend Nett- Ainsley Pho

Women’s Tuesday A Grade Gross- Carol McMillan

A Grade Net- Lorraine James (and Gwen Allen Shield)

B Grade Gross- Lauren Truscott

B Grade Net- Gabrielle Keating

C Grade Gross- Audrey McCarten

C Grade Net- Swee Kum Ho 

9  Hole Champion- Shona St Clair

Other Major Events

NJ Grant Memorial- Peter Barham

Summer Cup –  Clark Rossiter

Skins Game- Champion Wally Haddad

Medway Corporate Cup- TNM Consulting- James Maniatis, Brendan Flynn, Brendan Heaney, Jason Smith

Medway Corporate Challenge – Moonee Valley Osteopathy- Glen Bales

Mixed Foursomes Championship Nett- Ken & Jenny Cooper

Autumn Cup – Jamie Moyses

Bill Grieve Memorial- Mitch Jamieson

Stan Booth Midweek Championships – John Blatti

Thursday Treasurer Hamper- Enio Santilli

Saturday President Hamper – Robert Murdoch

Sunday Captain Hamper – Felix Cooray

Saturday Medallist – N/A

Thursday Medallist -N/A

Saturday Eclectic- N/A

Thursday Eclectic – N/A

Men Medal Winners

Note all 2020 medal Winners will compete in the 2021 Medal of Medalist

January –   John Beyer, February Thomas Ngo, March- Alex Tran

April-N/A  May-N/A , June -Domonic Filippone, November – Vico Chung , December – Rudi Rodriguez

Thursday Medal-

December 19 – Paul Williamson

January-  Sam Tuhan, February- Peter Nguyen, March – Rick Horwood , June – James Maniatis, 

November- Peter Evans , December John Duggan

Tuesday

January- Ann Jamieson, February –  Josie Rossitto, March – Joan Mumford

November – Lorraine James,  December  – Liz Watt

Saturday Medal

January-  Hahn Tran, February- Stacie Gull, March – Hahn Tran

 November  – Hahn Tran , December – Carly Trinh

 

 

Due to a small number of medal winners in 2020, all medal winners from 2020 will playoff for the medallist of the year in 2021 with the other 2021 medal winners.

LEVEL 2 RULES OFFICIALS

Jill Gillingham, Brett Scothern, Jenny Kelly, Linda Morgan, Gabby Keating

GENERAL RULES ADVICE

John Dixon, Alex Pitty, Chris Jamieson, David Shaw, Chris Biffin

Previous Page